AHF Products

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (CCPA)


1. About this Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended (“CCPA”) and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”), AHF, LLC dba AHF Products, and its parents, affiliates and subsidiaries that operate within the scope of the CCPA (“AHF,” “we,” “us” or “our”) are providing this California Privacy Policy. This California Privacy Policy supplements our corporate Privacy Policy and applies solely to California consumers, effective January 1, 2020. 
 
This California Privacy Policy describes what information we collect from you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is protected. By using our website, mobile site, and services, you hereby consent to these terms. AHF may modify this Privacy Policy at any time effective upon its posting. By continuing to visit our website, or your use of our products or services, constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any updates. This California Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.
 
Terms used but not defined shall have the meaning provided for in the CCPA. This California Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information that we process or collect from job applicants, contractors or employees.

2. Personal Information Collected

We collect information you give us or give us permission to collect, as well as the following categories of personal information:
 
Contact information: such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone numbers, or other contact information

  • (1) Purchase and order information: contact information, together with purchase details online and through dealers through e-receipts, delivery details, payment details, and any communications we have received about your order or purchase;
  • (2) Payment information: name, card issuer and card type, credit or debit card number, expiration date, CVV code and billing address;
  • (3) Social Media: information about you, including Usage Data and personal information such as lists of your friends, “likes”, comments you have shared, groups and location;
  • (4) Legal information: fraud checks or flags raised about your transactions, the payment card you want to use, payment card refusals, suspected crimes, complaints, claims and accidents;
  • (5) Preference information: your marketing preferences, your account settings including any default preferences, any preferences you have indicated, the types of services/offers that interest you, or the areas of our Site that you visit;
  • (6) Communications: communications we have with you. Please note that we record calls for our customer service team;
  • (7) Device information: IP address, internet provider, operating system and browser used, type of device, such as laptop or smart phone, device cookie settings and other device details, such as MAC address and geolocation, if you use our Site and permit it to obtain your precise geolocation;
  • (8) Usage Data: when you use the Site, some data is automatically transferred from your browser to our server, including your browser type, operating system type or mobile device model, viewed webpages, links that are clicked, IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifier, sites or apps visited before coming to our Site, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site, the number of times you return, or other click-stream or site usage data, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to other sites.

A chart showing the personal information collected, to whom disclosed, and the purpose of disclosure can be found in the Personal Information chart at the end of this policy.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit information online from children under 13 and we do not specifically target children under 13 in our marketing materials or other advertising.

3. Personal Information Disclosed

Collection, disclosure, and purpose of disclosure can be found in the Personal Information chart at the end of this policy.
 
We may share your personal information with our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates and our agents and representatives in the course of normal business, as well as to our partners, vendors, distributors, and suppliers, some of which may be outside the United States. We may transfer your information to certain service providers in order to conduct our business operations and offer you additional services. For example, service providers may handle web hosting, credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution (including marketing emails), targeted advertising, market research, information analysis, promotions management, installation services, design services, and other services associated with our products and services.
 
We may also share your information as is necessary to complete a transaction or provide a product, service, or feature that you have requested. These service providers will only use your information for the purpose of carrying out the services provided to AHF and/or you they are required to keep all such information confidential. We may disclose information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of AHF’s products and services or violations of the Terms of Use, or to defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.
 
Your information may be transferred to a third party as a part of our business assets in a sale of a part or all of AHF. If this should happen, notice will be provided via the website or other appropriate form of communication. You may also choose to share certain information. When you join or use certain services, you agree to publicly share a basic amount of information, which may include your username, city location, and profile picture. In order to participate in certain features, you may have to adjust your privacy settings and share additional information. You may also choose to share your activity on other platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook and Twitter. Please read the privacy policies of those platforms, because your activity with us published on those platforms will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy. We may also share your Personal Information with other parties in the following instances:

4. Personal Information Disclosed; How We Use Your Information

We use your information in order to provide you with the best possible use of our website, products and services, to maintain them, improve them and in order to protect us and our products and services from misuse and unlawful activity. More specifically, we may use your information to provide products and services to you including:

  • (1) Enhancing, personalizing and customizing user experiences, such as placing an order and other activities;
  • (2) Communicating with you about your purchase, account information or customer service and to process transactions and orders you make through or in connection with our website and registration thereto.
  • (3) Analyzing user behavior and trends to better understand our customers and gain consumer insights;
  • (4) Providing and conducting marketing and promotions including sending periodic e-mails, updates, newsletters, and special offers, and for other marketing or advertising purposes.
  • (5) Communicating with you about our products, services and events, and for other promotional purposes;
  • (6) Administering contests, promotions, events, surveys or other features;
  • (7) Displaying relevant marketing to you and other information about AHF. Even if you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive e-mails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • (8) To comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to informal requests for information from governmental authorities and agencies, and to prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal.
  • (9) For the enforcement of this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Service or any other purpose referenced herein or therein, including to protect the rights of our customers, their end users, and the general public.
  • (10) We may also use information that has been de-identified and/or aggregated for purposes not otherwise listed above.

A chart showing the personal information collected, to whom disclosed, and the purpose of disclosure can be found in the Personal Information chart at the end of this policy.

5. Personal Information Sold

AHF DOES NOT SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION

6. Consumer Rights

You, as a California consumer, have the right to:

(1) Know

  • a. the categories of personal information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such information;
  • b. the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; and
  • c. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information about you; and (iv) the categories of personal information about you that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom we sold or to whom we disclosed for a business purpose such information in the preceding 12 months.

(2) Request and have deleted or corrected their personal information we collected from you subject to certain exceptions.

(3) “Opt-out” of your personal information being sold to or shared with certain third parties.

(4) Not be discriminated against in pricing and services because you exercise any of your rights under the California Privacy Policy. AHF does not offer financial incentives or price or service differences to consumers in exchange for the retention or sale of a consumer’s personal information.

7. How to Make a Request

You may make a request for the disclosures, opt-out, deletion, or correction described above by contacting AHF at www.ahfproducts.com, privacy@ahfproducts.com, (855) 243-2521.
 
You may be required to submit proof of your identity for these requests to be processed. Such information may include your First Name, Last Name, Street Address, City, Zip, and Date of Birth and either your Social Security Number or your Driver’s License Number and State.  This information will be used only for the purposes of verifying your identity and processing your request. We may not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confirm your identity or to connect the information you submit in your request with personal information in our possession. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf subject to proof of identity and written authorization. Requests made through an authorized agent should also be made at www.ahfproducts.com, privacy@ahfproducts.com, (855) 243-2521.
 
We will respond to your request consistent with the CCPA, which does not apply to certain information, such as information made available from government records, certain data subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and certain other laws, and where its application is preempted by, or in conflict with, federal law or the United States or California Constitution.

8. Metrics

We compile some certain metrics related to CCPA consumer requests. This information can be requested through one of the above contact methods.

9. Security

AHF uses technical and organizational measures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, theft, and loss. While AHF strives to protect its user’s personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee 100% the security or confidentiality of any information that you provide to us or that is otherwise disclosed by you online. We recommend that you take additional measures to protect yourself and your information, such as installing anti-virus software, closing browsers after use, keeping confidential your log-in credentials and passwords.
 
We also store each user’s IP address for security reasons, in the event we identify and need to block suspicious activity on our website.

10. California Shine the Light Law

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83–1798.84, California residents may request the names and addresses of affiliated companies and categories of Personal Information we share for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact privacy@ahfproducts.com.

11. Changes

We will update this California Privacy Policy from time to time, but at least annually. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

12. Contact

You may make a request for the disclosures, opt-out, deletion, or correction or metrics described above at www.ahfproducts.com. To review AHF’s corporate Privacy Policy, go to ahfproducts.com/privacy.
 
If you have any questions, comments, or complaints regarding this privacy policy or our processing of your information, please contact:
 
AHF Products Privacy
c/o Legal Department
3840 Hempland Road
P. O. Box 566
Mountville, PA 17554
privacy@ahfproducts.com

Last Updated: November 22, 2021